Latest Headlines

New Residency Permit and Visa Rules Now in Force

North Cyprus News - Passport Control - ErcanThe new residency permit and visa regulations came into effect on Wednesday. According to some sources, it is causing disagreement between coalition partners, the National Unity Party (UBP) and the People’s Party (HP).

The Ministry of the Interior issued a statement on Wednesday noting that the regulation was now in effect. It added that six weeks ago, following demands by a number of NGOs, the ministry had made some efforts to facilitate the people on some fees and other minor issues. The ministry said that a discount will be given on the fees or the fines on exit/entry, which on some points were five times higher than the minimum wage.

According to Turkish Cypriot daily ‘Yeni Duzen’, the new ruling includes the following:

  • The period for which a foreigner may stay with a visa in the TRNC cannot exceed 90 days each time and cannot exceed 90 days every 180 days.
  • A person who works in the TRNC with a residence permit and receives the minimum wage will be able to bring over only three individuals from his family.
  • A person who has completed 90 days of stay in the TRNC with a residence permit will be able to re-enter the country after a period of 80 days.
  • Upon entering the country, foreigners will be asked to state the purpose of their visit, their upkeep and the place where they will be staying in the TRNC. The interview will not exceed four hours.
  • Those who do not agree to be questioned for a lenghty period at the ports will be given the right to return to their country.
  • Those who are not considered to be appropriate to enter in the TRNC will be sent back.
  • EU citizens and citizens of Turkey should possess a valid passport valid for at least two months in order to be granted a visa and citizens of other countries should have passports valid for at least six months.
  • There will be various kinds of visas. The visitors will state the purpose and the place of their visit and they will not be able to exceed the period of time stated in their visa. For example, those who entered with a tourist visa will be able to stay 90 days, those who enter with a training-course visa will be staying for a week and those who arrive with a work permit will be granted a visa for 30 days.
  • According to the new practice regarding family residence permits, children younger than 18 years of age will be registered with their parents who have been granted a work permit or a residence permit.
  • Application fees which are delayed or concern the past will be subject to a fine.

Yeni Duzen

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker